Providing Reliable and Secure Hosting Solutions

×

General Information

This privacy policy agreement applies to all the online services provided by Interglobe Server.

The Controller Is:

Interglobe Server
Maxima Towers
804, Block-B
Lodha Palava City, Thane
421204-Mumbai
Maharashtra
India

Tel.: +91 (0)9369795250
E-Mail: [email protected]

How Do You Process My Personal Data?

Interglobe Server save and use your personal data as entered by you at time of registration only to process your orders and to get in touch with you. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we also use your email address to send out our newsletters, which can be un-subscribed at any point of contact period time.

What Data Do We Collect?

When you register an account with us at time of order placement, your contact information including your name, address, contact no., email-id etc will be stored. If you order any products or services from us, your IP and payment information will also be stored. We never save any of your payment details in any form including your card no. or account no. etc.

In particular, we save the following data from you.

Registration Data

When you register an account with Interglobe Server, we collect and process certain personal data from you called as registration data stored in your client panel. Details such as name, address information, telephone number, payment information and your email address are usually required to process your order. If you are paying using a credit card, or debit card then we do not collect and store any payment information such as credit/debit card numbers or any verification codes.

Server Log Files

Whenever you login to our client area, we automatically store certain data. This includes your IP address, type and version of the browser you use, and your last login information and date. Your IP address is saved anonymized. You can then no longer be identified. The legal basis for this data process is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Stay GDPR-Compliant with Interglobe Server

This page explains the impact of GDPR on the use of Interglobe Server services only and is not applicable for any other aspects of your business. This should not be in anyway considered as a legal advice.

What is GDPR?

The GDPR is the new European legislation, this regulation, which can be read in detail on CNIL website is the new European law and regulation governing the use and handling of individuals’ personal data.

This law has primarily 3 objectives:

  • To standardize European data protection regulations.
  • To give the citizens control over how their personal data is being used.
  • To make sure that companies are aware of their responsibilities regarding personal data.
To whom does the GDPR apply?

If you collect or process the personal data of any European citizen, regardless of the country in which your company is based, then GDPR affects your business.

The GDPR has also eliminated the distinctions between various types of businesses which means this law is applicable equally to all organizations that process the personal data of all European citizens.

All relevant actors are required to be in compliance with the GDPR as of May 25th, 2018.

What penalties will be applied within the new regulations?

Any Company that are found to be in violation of the GDPR policies may be fined anywhere between 2-4% of their annual revenue, or up to 20 million dollars, whichever is the larger amount.

How is the GDPR different from the current regulations?

The current GDPR regulations extend the rights of European residents in regards to the handling of their personal data by companies. This can be summarized as follows:

  • More access and control over the storage and processing of personal data for consumers with a stricter definition of consent and personal data
  • More transparency into the use of consumers personal data once it has been collected.
Measures taken by Interglobe Server to be in compliance with the GDPR?

With the implementation of the GDPR on 25 May 2018, Interglobe Server took many necessary steps in order to ensure consumers rights in accordance with the new laws.

Right to rectification: Clients can now rectify their personal information at any time from their account settings i.e., client panel. You can also contact our team directly to edit or rectify your information.

Right to be forgotten: Clients can cancel our subscription and close their account at any time. You can also send us a request to our team to erase all your data, which we will complete within 7 days.

Right to portability: Upon special request by client, after verification we will export your data so that it can be transferred to a third party or competitor as per need.

Right to object: Clients can unsubscribe at any time to any specific use of information (newsletter, automatic emails, etc.) from Interglobe Server.

Right of access:  Interglobe Server is totally transparent about the data that we collect from our clients and what we do with them. For more info, please refer to our privacy policy page. You can also contact us at any time to access and modify any of your personal data as per your need.

Interglobe Server

Last Updated: 10/02/2021